^J^

^J^
BECAUSE I REALLY MISS TWA AIRLINES!!!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

Dave 'slacking'......at lunch for attention......♥Bas is loving Canada...........♥





Dammit Dave...........you trying to 'One up Bas Man'......by having all the cars towed away....while your slacking on your  2 and half hr lunch at Heathrow.........Grrrrrrr..........♥


I am so happy to say.........that Bas Man.......is in 'Hog Heaven'....in Ottawa..............I asked if he was homesick...........and he said........NOPE..............that GG and her family........are now his family.....and that he is being taken care of so well............!!! Well, thats all 2 crazy ladies from across the pond could ever hope for.............BRAVO GG......!!!!




2 Beautiful smiles............at where else....."The 'FENCE'......♥

THIS IS THE 'MONEY' SHOT................♥






The very much 'LOVED'....FED-EX plane...........that stays parked behind the hotel ......where I stay at..........What a 'BEAUT'....!!!!





Love it..............♥







OMG....check out those long skinny engines.............!!!!


Yesterday was the annual "PLANE PULL" ....for charity.......Bas and GG went to watch.......but was a nasty weather day.....oh well, they make the best of it......after all there is NO such thing as a bad 'plane pic'...........♥




Wednesday, September 10, 2014

9/11.........


 Please scroll down..........to see the 9/11 post from a year ago..............I put my heart and soul into it.........Sorrow.......doesn't .......become less.......because another year has past.......All I know..is my heart still is broken..........!!!!!!!!


http://misstwa.blogspot.com/2013_09_01_archive.html

Thursday, September 4, 2014

More from the Bas Man.........♥

Bas is 'Spoon feeding' us these pics............LOL>............ENJOY........







Ughhhhh..........Audrey, being the 'Drama Queen' she is.....insisted on a chocolate milk shake before taking off.......WHATEVER...............♥




Damn 'Bully'.............A-380....♥

 
NICE.............♥





Looks like the engine is too far forward........to my inexperienced eye.......♥


Just Nice to look at.....guessing a 'partition'..........♥


Dammit Bas.........don't just stand there.....where's our break'ie......;)...what about peanuts.........they don't hand themselves out......and wheres your 'regulation' KLM F/A...........Uniform.............Grrrrrr





Auto................matic..............;)


Like I need to tell you.......F*cking Motherlode.......of 'COCKPITS'............♥


What I want to be feeling................!!!!!




Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Home is where the ♥ is..........!!!Bas is in the air....:)Kick Ass airshow footage...........♠Bas.....crosses the 'Pond'........♥


More Pics to come.............




I'll quote Bas.......here...""Once, twice, three times a lady!!! PH-KCE Audrey Hepburn after landing yesterday;) One word.......'Amazing'..""......Yep BAS Man that sums it up quite nicely.....indeed.....♥


What an EPIC Picture.......Bas Man, GG, Princess Bea, and my Superhero, David........I LOVE YOU ALL SO VERY MUCH............!!!!












Bas Man almost home yesterday, just before landing............♥

Yesterday picture from Dave.............Nice Shot.........!!!!






Up Up and Away............Bas...........♥








Taken by Bas Man.........this is his Mother MD-11 ship.........she sure is a lovely Lady......♠
SAFE FLIGHT BAS MAN......!!!!


taken by Bas.........at Schiphol......within the hour.......Nice 'Big Brother'...........♠







While Bas Man sleeps...check out this KICK ASS.... VIDEO..........OMG............!!!!!!










Well.........folks......its just 10 hrs till Bas Man.......gets on an MD-11(OMG that alone is fucking EPIC), like Bas would say........I bet he isn't sleeping one damn bit........so...lets all hush so he can get at least a nap in............YEA RIGHT.........LOL.......

OK.........So I SUCK at 'Graphics'...........Bas has 10 hrs until 'TAKE-OFF'.......CAN'T WAIT........!!!!!!!!


Friday, August 22, 2014

"FLY IT LIKE YOU STOLE IT"....♥

Please check out this article on Jimmy Graham....he is one of my 2 favorite ""F's"" in the whole damn universe............"FOOTBALL' AND "FLIGHT"....he does both.......and what a fine "Role model" he is..........coming up from being abandoned by his Mother........to one of the top paid 'tight ends'(you ain't a kidding)......in the NFL......anyway......this man is Loved......for his many charity causes as well.........!!! Gotta love his philosophy on flying ...................
'FLY IT, LIKE YOU STOLE IT'...............BRAVO JIMMY........♥
 http://flightaware.com/squawks/view/1/today/popular/43682/New_Orleans_Saints_tight_end_Jimmy_Graham_Flying_High

My boy, Jimmy Graham........plays for my beloved "SAINTS"...........♥



and he owns and flies his own Beechcraft Bonaza G36.......now thats BADASS.........!!!!


Sunday, August 17, 2014

slides.....☺sunset......♠the world has gone to the 'Freight dogs'........:)




Tightly woven cloth...........still to this day.........♥






The only time a Boeing aircraft will "Fly by wire"......♥



Lovely Dutch 'Sunset' from that PITA Anne.......;)







Freight dogs get to see more than their fair share of sunrises, but maybe that's one of the perks. Here's to all the awesome people who made my time on the Pineapple express so memorable. See you on the other side!........A F/B friend(Christiaan Van Heijst) who flies the new 747-8 




Christiaan under his baby 747-8 Freighter............Not too shabby ......♠
 Awesome song............to go along...........♥

Music is Lucky Man by The Verve




Picture he took yesterday from his 747-8 ...over Southern Russia.....of ..a Lufthansa A340 was passing 1000 ft over head in the opposite direction..



Having a silly moment............

Christiaan the photographer........

Reflection.........

the 'QUEEN'........♥









Tuesday, August 12, 2014

sad news............♠New sherriff.....at YOW..♦crazy ass A-380 landing......♣










Dearest Robin...........I hope you have found the 'PEACE'........you obviously never felt, here with the living.........We will miss you terribly......♥

CONGRATULATIONS.........GG's got a new bag..........she is now a part of the YOW..Airport authority......she along with her 'Comrades' .....keep an eye on the outer perimeter.....along the road and the fences.....so, it will be the likes of me.......she'll be rounding up....for proper disposal............she's got her badges...and jacket.....Knock em dead GG..........if they f*ck with us...!!!.


There's a new 'Sheriff' at YOW..........and she's one hell of a 'Firecracker'...........she'll be packing her credentials.......so if you hanging loose on the perimeter road.........don't even think of.........misbehaving......



GG.....and the 'Bad Eggs' filmed this take off of our beloved FED EX plane........that sat in full sight of my hotel room........when I was visiting there..during the blizzard.........anyway....probably not the same actual plane....but this one is a suitable.....replacement........Thank you .......I LOVE THE VIDEO.......♥



https://www.dropbox.com/s/huthfuec1rz4noc/20140808_194944.mp4




Check out this A-380's Rough landing.......sorry about the pop-ups......!!!!