^J^

^J^
BECAUSE I REALLY MISS TWA AIRLINES!!!

Monday, January 26, 2015

'EPIC'.........♥me and the Cap.....meet for first time......♠




Ain't he cute........we were on our way to the french quater by God....just a jibber jabbering away........He is so down to earth.........but more.......A fabulous guy.....ok captain you can turn around now....LOL

Dave, LuLu, GG....you all know this spot.......by the fountain at Pat O's........the place your remember walking in.....but may not remember the exist strategy.......it was an fabulous start to a wonderful evening........and Mr. Duck...was so great......taking the pics.....and putting up with our Aviation drug binges...ha ha..

Well we had to eat......and already had 1 hurricane down..this was #2...(i think)......so we found a restaurant in the a few streeets away from Pat O's.......Dammit Cappy was going to dine on some 'Char broiled oysters'....come hell or high water....!!




here's when things get a little 'sketchy'.......I guess this was leaving to bring Cappy back to the hotel........anyway, it's proof(yea 200%).....that I was there..........Jeezus.....We had the best time cutting up, laughing........talking shop.......like we'd been doing it forever......ok was at least 3 yrs........♠


Cappy sent me this picture.........and it was at that moment...I felt the STING of STUPIDITY........because I should have taken the next day off, to watch and video Cap taking off........OMG.....I should have my 'Geek' license revoked........Ughhhhhhh.....but at least I got to hear the ATC of his take off on R28.....
( i was allowed to live)

Cappy's 'Chariot'.....these days..........one fine ass.....A-320.....See ya Cappy again soon and next time we gonna get Honey Bunny here too.....and staying over at our house..........It was a wonderful night .........Thank you Cappy for.......this lovely gift...........and Thank my husband..........who......put up with our sorry Aviation Ass's..........LOL.....



"Our Aviation  bonds were created over the web........but not restricted..........our friendship caught in the 'Contrail' webs..."

......WOW...........thats exactly right.......GG.....!!!!!..I'm the luckiest ..person.......in the world.........I have the BEST Aviation family.......We are all now......forever 'Family'....♥





See ya soon...........♠






Guess what..........me and Cappy are going to meet up tonite in New Orleans......yes..after 4 yrs I get to pass him a smack in real time.....ha ha......Mr. Duck is coming as well........he is inbound on US Airways flight 1721...we're going for hurricanes..........oh God help us.............lol.......just like with GG, Dave, and LuLu
Bell........it's a fabulous way to get to know each other.....but will you remember walking out.......??!!..we shall see.....Cap has enough time between for the 'bottle to throttle'........◘



15 comments:

Giulia said...

Have fun, you kids!

Let us know how it turns out...or do we have to tune into Fox News?

Kidding!

Duck's there to keep you in check. You're safe, Eric.

getjets said...

HA HA....GG......we are fixing to leave for New Orleans.......all is safe tonite....but we will leave with red tongues........remember that...GG, Dave, Lu Lu Bell......and next time Bas, Paul Daniel, Ritchie,.Factor, and even Anne....may get a chance.....LOL......Love Ya'll.....!!

Dave W said...

Uh oh! Poor guy doesn't stand a chance!

Don't get stuck in the car park - best let Duck look after the ticket.....

Ooh, and btw, I just checked our flights for the Maldives next month - we will be flying on an A380!!

D

Giulia said...

A 380?!?! Wahhhhh!!!!!!

Dave W said...

i just printed off a seating plan - 517 of them!! (461 of which in economy - my class) I'll be flying London Heathrow to Doha on it approx 6 1/2 hrs!! Well excited!
I wonder if I can get a flight deck visit in on arrival! :)

Giulia said...

You'd better!!!! Or better yet, get Lu in there!!!!

Excellent, Dave. So very exciting!

capnaux said...

What an epic meet up, my Dear! Post our pics--but NOT the "incriminating" ones! LOL! ;-)

Giulia said...

Great photos! Nice seeing you guys together!

(and HELLO DUCK! xox)

You look like you've known each other forever!

That's wonderful!

...those sticky contrail webs. xox

Dave W said...

Such memories, looking at the pics!

Such a fab time, that's a lovely pic of you and Duck btw

DAN ASUNCION said...

WOW... :) That must've been FUN. It's a
THRILL meeting GOOD friends, for the very
first time!


Google "Rosanne Cash" &
"Land of Dreams"
[There's a glimpse of New Orleans]

P.S.

Yes, Bas... she's Johnny's daughter. :)

DAN ASUNCION said...

Cappy:)

Just saw your blog! I will be back!

DAN ASUNCION said...

CONTRAILS... poetic. :)

Giulia said...

❤️

Bas said...

Julie!

Fixing to go, I remember that! Fixin' to go eat... adopted that in my vocab list LOL!

I sent you a picca on Fb, you and the French Presidential plane ;)

Awesome you got to meet Eric...no more boundaries with aviation. Good to see Duck, just like I imagined him.

Dave hinting at the ticket again...that stuck didn't it ghehe LOL.

getjets said...

Yes Paul DAniel and Bas Man DAve and GG....We had the best time there in New Orleans..with Cappy.....He's the BEST.....and it was true....as with the rest of us..it was as if we been friends for centuries.......and this is just the beginning...omg....Can't wait for Dave's pics from the A-380 for starters......WE are all so damn LUCKY......♥