^J^

^J^
BECAUSE I REALLY MISS TWA AIRLINES!!!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

"""""EDWIN"""............FOUND MY "LEAVING ON A JET PLANE"...MYSTERY TAIL.........!!!!!!!!....... GUESS WHO'S GOING FLYING..............NOW BEFORE ANYONE SAYS........."WHO GIVE'S A RAT'S ASS.........WELL.....THEN YOUR JUST ""JEALOUS"".............. + CHECK THIS .......SHINEY..........BEAUT!!!!!!!! +Trans World Airlines N15017 (msn 1063) waiting for the chopper's ax. February 2001 Kingman Walter Wilson IGM-007

"FLAIR AIR"......reg number : N408QX..(CANADIAN CHARTER)...I SHOULD CHARTER IT........AND ALL OF US........HAVE A PARTY AT FLIGHTLEVEL """BUZZED"""!!!!!

THANK YOU METIN FOR POSTING THE PIC.....!!
CHECK OUT THESE VIDS.........







YES......THIS "TAIL"..........GOES WITH NEWS.........OK.........I'm just so Thankful.........and so Lucky!!!....
Next month...........I am flying to Ottawa, Canada..............guess who I'm going see???.................Giulia....and maybe another follower......of my VERY humble... the MissTwa blog
.........flying up on the 23 of Febuary...........


YA KNOW HOW...........Foggy and Dave W............started the
"AVIATION APPRECIATION SOCIETY"..........
"UK BRANCH............."

THOSE 2 MET TWICE...............damn drunks..........LOL

SOOOOOOOO....MYSELF, GIULIA, AND Mmmmmmm............are gonna do the same............
THE "AVIATION APPRECIATION SOCIETY"............NORTH AMERICAN BRANCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WE'RE A ...""FRANCHISE""..........!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!..:)))))....
I WISH ALL OF US..........COULD HAVE THIS BIG GIANT PARTY...............I HAVE A 747 ON STAND-BY...........HA HA.....

IT'S NOT FAIR.........AND THE WORST PART.............THERE ARE SO FEW  FOLKS.........HERE(where I live)....WHO GETS THE AVIATION PASSION!!!!!!!!..UGHHHHHHHHHHHH...
POOR SAPS...........!!!


Sooooooooo...they say.........."IT'S EFFIN COLD UP THERE............AT THE 'FROZEN TUNDRA"...........and......I BETTER DRESS WARM.................TRANSLATION..........GOTTA FIND ME A ...""DON'T FREEZE YOUR ASS OFF SASQUATCH STARTER KIT""""""....ANY IDEAS........DAVE.........????...LOL....

anyways..........MissTwa is gonna finally get to use her newly aquired "Passport".............and going back home to the Motherland.........well close enough...........Hey.....you stopped here for a visit.............THANK YOU..............I HOPE YOU COME BACK..........IT'S HAPPY HOUR...........SO 2 FOR 1...MARGARITA'S.......SHIT'LL KILL YA.........!!
.............DRINKS ON ME...........:)))))

below...
I HAVE NO IDEA.....WHAT AIRLINE THIS "TAIL" BELONGS TO............BUT I'TS SO DAMN COOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I THINK THAT WAS A TEASE...........QUESTION........NOPE.....BAS....HAS THE BEST FORUM.......FOR TAIL HUNTING........LATER MY FRIENDS AND THANK YOU FOR TAKING THE TIME TO READ....THAT WAS SO NICE OF YOU....!!!.............MISSTWA
^J^




(below)       ZD953 is a L-1011-500, ex G-GBCF of British Airways - now a KC Mk.1 operated as a Tanker/Freight/PAX by 216 Squadron, RAF.  Due to be retired sometime 2015 - or before - when the new KC330 "Voyager"  - becomes operational.......
LOOKS LIKE SHE'S ABOUT TO MAKE A 'HARD' RIGHT HAND TURN......

THE RUNWAY ABOUT TO DEAL WITH THE 'BUSINESS END'...........OF HER! ;)))))

COMPLIMENTS OF 'FOGGY'.......
THANK YOU !!!!!!
Photos of L-1011s in the Desertstored and scrapped tristarsHome | Website Guide | Updates | History | Specifications | Features | News | Articles | Accidents | Fleet List | Production List | Photo Gallery | Tales | Marketplace | Links | Miscellaneous | Guestbook | Email
Ryosuke Yano. Special thanks to all the photographers who made contributions.



All photos belong to their rightful owners and they may not be duplicated or used for any commercial purposes. Please view the photos just for your own pleasure. If you would like to submit a photo, please email them to

November 2000 marked the 30th anniversary of the Lockheed L-1011 TriStar. As of October 2001, only a little over 50 TriStars remained active. A growing number of first-generation widebodies, facing their twilight of their era, are being retired. All are initially flown to storage facilities, often in the desert, where the climate and conditions are suitable for airliners to be left inactive for a long period. A number of storage facilities are located in southwestern US, including Marana and Mojave, which have been doing this business for decades. Other facilities include Amarillo, Kingman, Roswell, Tucson, and the recently-popular Victorville. Airliners once stored all wait for their next assignment. Those that are snatched up by airlines that cannot afford to acquire new aircraft are fortunate, because all others that do not get the treatment are eventually reduced to scrap.
"N 15017"..........YA KNOW............I KNOW THIS IS SOMEWHAT DEPRESSING......BUT IT'S HISTORY....AND LETS NOT FORGET WHERE WE CAME FROM.........IN THE AVIATION WORLD!!!

BUT....GOD THOSE "L-1011'S WERE/ARE BEAUTIFUL.......!!!!......AND DESERVED BETTER THAN THIS..........!!!
EVEN THOUGH YES, THIS WAS INEVITABLE..........SHE SERVED........WITH SUCH GRACE!!!
YEA, I KNOW......SOUNDS MELODRAMTIC............TOUGH!!!!!!!!!!!
ARN'T THOSE "AMERICAN AIRLINE"...EAGLES IN THE BACKGROUND...........????? TOO MANY OF THEM!!!!!!!!

ROTTING IN THE DESERT..........

(below.........never realized the size difference.......)

17 comments:

Foggy said...

Nice aircraft... Sad end!

There are still a few "TriMotors" flying. The RAF have some Tankers and SFL/Freighters. Sending pic of a shiney one...

They are "Eagles" in the background - SAAB 340's? Good in europe as small package freighters - too small, too slow for commuter SLF, too uneconomic even in 2001 when I think your header pic was taken. Of course, the events of September 2001 more or less shut down US commercial aviation for a while.

getjets said...

Foggy!!!
I could not help, but 'post'.....this Beautiful Picture!!!

Thanks you for this lovely addition.........and your helpful.........information!!!!!!!!

I think I'll keep you.......lol

Giulia said...

Yes, yes...keep Foggy! He sends puuurty pictures of planes--and he makes a mean coffee!

That is a lovely photo, Foggs. :))

getjets said...

YES............AGREED ~G~......!!!!

BUT DOES HE(FOGGY) MAKE A MEAN WHISKEY....:)))))).........YEA.......I BET HE DOES...........!!

^J^

Foggy said...

I don't know (much) about making whisky - it's the time it takes to mature!! I like the "odd" wee dram though, and it always goes down well with good coffee. Back soon... promise ;)

getjets said...

THEN JUST POUR ME A DRINK............:)))))
WHAT WAS THAT ABOUT "MATURING".............

I'LL NEVAAA!!!!!!!!!!!

PROMISE........;)

Giulia said...

LOL!

2012 may truly be the "end of days"!

:))))

getjets said...

HEY ~G~......."THE END OF DAYS"..........?????

ALWAYS DID PREFER THE NIGHT SHIFT.......ANYWAYS.........

YEP.........TIME TO JOIN THE "WITNESS PROTECTION PROGRAM"............:))))

Giulia said...

I don't think Canada will fully recover! :))

Aw, too bad--it needs a shake up!

WELCOME JULES! WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO YOUR VISIT! :) :) :) :) :)

getjets said...

I SURELY DO THANK YA ~G~........!!!!!
I REALLY APPRECIATE THAT!!

Giulia said...

OMG! I love the Fisher Price toy for your avatar!

I had that toy airplane when I was little!!! And the cute luggages...FUN!

getjets said...

ISN'T THAT LITTLE TOY....PRECIOUS.....SHE HAS SUCH A HAPPY FACE......LIKE MINE.....NOW!!

Bas said...

LOL fisher price xD

I've never seen an L1011! By the looks of it I'll have to be fast! Love Trijets!

Great idea that you folks will meet! The North American Franchise lol! End of Feb... I should buy a ticket hmmmm :P

Bas

getjets said...

BAS..............Oh yes.........if you could be there......in Ottawa!!!!!!

pick up Foggy, Dave, Metin, Edwin,..........and have one crazy Ass fun party......and I could serve those "top shelf margarita's"...........and you could cook steak.........and have all sorts of sweets......
there would be so much to talk about..........OMG.......dancing, laughing, singing........What fun......go hang out at the edge of the runway......jetspot, play name that tail........who would be the first to do so......fussing to be the first one.....to name...........How Fun that would be in real time....together.......

If I could....I would see to it!!!!!

my avatar......silly toy....

Giulia said...

WIshing everyone a happy weekend...

and also saying AGAIN (and probably for a while), I look forward to finally meeting up with misstwa and ***** in February.

............................is it February yet?

;)

getjets said...

~G~..IT'LL BE HERE BEFORE WE KNOW IT..............AND THANK YOU AGAIN.........!!!

YES YES.......A GREAT WEEKEND TO EVERYONE.........NEAR OR FAR.......!!!
MISSTWA

capnaux said...

OMG that US Airways flight crew were FRIGGIN IDIOTS not to go around, touching down that late! If I knew who they were I'd SLAP EM UP SIDE OF DA HEAD!!